Festival Program 2022

 

Opening of the Festival 

City Culture Institute (Długi Targ 39/40) 

Art interventions accompanying meetings at CCI: HONORATA MARTIN 

City Culture Institute (Długi Targ 39/40) 

What we share. About the need for poetry
debate with Michał Domagalski, Jolanta Prochowicz, Patrycja Sikora | moderator: Weronika Janeczko 

City Culture Institute (Długi Targ 39/40) 

Nobody knows us here and we know nobody
meeting with EPF Award finalists Kateryna Kalytko (Ukraine) and Aneta Kamińska | moderator: Zofia Król 

City Culture Institute (Długi Targ 39/40) 

 

River, blood
meeting with EPF Award finalists Petr Hruška (Czechia), Dorota Dobrew and Franciszek Nastulczyk | moderator: Jakub Kornhauser 

City Culture Institute (Długi Targ 39/40) 

 

To all and sundry
poems in original languages read by their authors

100cznia, Hall of Fame (Popiełuszki 5) 

Poems will be read by: Iryna Cilyk (Ukraine; Versopolis), Michał Domagalski, Anja Zag Golob (Slovenia; EPF Award), Petr Hruška (Czechia; EPF Award), Kateryna Kalytko (Ukraine; EPF Award), Eka Kevanishvili (Georgia; Versopolis), Marianna Kiyanovska (Ukraine; EPF Award), Luljeta Lleshanaku (Albania; EPF Award), Aaiún Nin (Angola; ICORN), Jolanta Prochowicz, Patrycja Sikora | moderator: Piotr Mielcarek | music: Dominik Strycharski

 

An image without. The singular nature of poetic work read separately (on certain categories of literary journalism)
Joanna Orska’s masterclass 

NOMUS. New Art Museum (Stefana Jaracza 14) 

 

Art interventions accompanying meetings at NOMUS: KAROL TYMIŃSKI 

NOMUS. New Art Museum (Stefana Jaracza 14) 

Armed with poetry? On poems during wars
debate with Souzan Ali (Syria; ICORN), Eki Kevanishvili (Georgia; Versopolis), Iryna Cilyk (Ukraine; Versopolis) | moderator: Magdalena Kicińska 

NOMUS. New Art Museum (Stefana Jaracza 14) 

A shred, silence
meeting with EPF Award finalists Anja Zag Golob (Slovenia), Marlena Gruda and Miłosz Biedrzycki | moderator: Jakub Kornhauser 

NOMUS. New Art Museum (Stefana Jaracza 14) 

The case with the subject
panel debate with Kacper Bartczak, Jerzy Jarniewicz and Joanna Mueller | moderator: Katarzyna Trzeciak 

NOMUS. New Art Museum (Stefana Jaracza 14) 

 

 What makes a good poem?
poetry reading workshops (for adults) 

Marpress, festival bookshop (Targ Rybny 10B) 

Award ceremony of the European Poet of Freedom Literary Award of the City of Gdańsk

Gdańsk Shakespeare Theatre (Bogusławskiego 1) 

directed by: Agata Puszcz
dramaturgy: Zuzanna Bojda
stage design and music:
Szymon Szewczyk
animations:
Jakub Kalisz
starring:
Natalia Sakowicz (puppeteer), Irena Sierakowicka, Elvira Yefymenko, Mykola Yefymenko
master of ceremonies:
Mateusz Baran

 

 

Coffee with the winners: Luljeta Lleshanaku (Albania), Dorota Horodyska, Marianną Kiyanovska (Ukraine) and Adam Pomorski | moderator: Zofia Król

Olivia Garden (Grunwaldzka 472c) 

 

How to start and stop writing poetry?
conversation with Agata Puwalska and Bartosz Sadulski | moderator: Edward Pasewicz 

WL4 - Mleczny Piotr (Dokowa 1, Imperial Shipyard area) 

Into the future
panel debate with Anna Adamowicz, Cezary Domarus and Radek Jurczak | moderator: Zuzanna Sala 

WL4 - Mleczny Piotr (Dokowa 1, Imperial Shipyard area) 

Polyphony
poems read by their authors

WL4 - Mleczny Piotr (Dokowa 1, Imperial Shipyard area) 

Poems read by their authors: Anna Adamowicz, Kacper Bartczak, Cezary Domarus, Jerzy Jarniewicz, Radek Jurczak, Barbara Klicka, Edward Pasewicz, Bartosz Sadulski

moderator: Barbara Klicka
music:
Artur Maćkowiak

Symphony np. 3 for 222 wireless speakers (fragments) | sound performance by Wojtek Blecharz 

WL4 - Mleczny Piotr (Dokowa 1, Imperial Shipyard area) 

 

Nie ma wydarzeń tego dnia / No events this day.

 

Nie ma wydarzeń tego dnia / No events this day.